Monday, February 6, 2012
[…] As to assets, the homestead of a house or singular adult is protected from forced sale for purposes of paying debts and judgments except in cases of purchase money, ad valorem taxes, owelty of partition (divorce), home revising loans, home equity loans, and reverse mortgages. No matter how much the home is worth, an ordinary judgment creditor cannot force its sale. An endeavor by such a creditor to place or levy a lien against the homestead can be defeated using the policy in Texas property Code Sec. 53.160. See our companion article, Lien extraction in Texas.

The property Code Additional provides in Sec. 41.001(5)(c) that "The homestead claimant's proceeds of a sale of a homestead are not subject to seizure for a creditor's claim for six months after the date of sale." This expressly permits homestead protections to be rolled over from one homestead to the next, notwithstanding the preference on the part of title fellowships to collect judgments upon sale of the homestead. Taylor v. Mosty Bros.